©The Geordie Hour 2014

eMail: gary@thegeordiehour.co.uk or karis@thegeordiehour.co.uk

Home About Music Team Gallery
Geordie Hour Facebook Geordie Hour Twitter Page
The Geordie Hour at Radio Tyneside

The Music We Play

Where do we start?


The North East has a multitude of very talented singers, songwriters, musicians and performers.


We play any genre of music as long as there’s a North East link and it’s suitable for a mainstream audience.


If you have any requests for music or musicians you’d like to hear you can email Gary or Karis - their addresses are below.


If you are a musician or band and would like to send us your music you can do this by emailing mp3s or send us a link to where we can listen and download your music. If you’d like to send us a CD please eMail and we’ll give you a postal address.

Submission Guidlines


Radio stations rarely play anything more than 4 minutes long.


We aren’t interested in watching YouTube videos of live performances unless the soundtrack is professionally recorded.


Offensive language or subject matter in songs won’t get you radio play and would most likely get you blacklisted..


The producer and presenter  know a fair bit about music. If it’s an obscure genre we’re not familiar with, we take advice from our extended family of researchers, record producers, studio sound recordists and music & voice coaches.


For more info email

Gary or Karis

Folk: The Mighty Doonans, Bob Fox, Tom McConville, Jez Lowe, The Unthanks, Tyde, Ribbon Road, Kathryn Tickell, Terry Conway, Cornshed Sisters, Jed Grimes, Bridie Jackson, Hedgehog Pie…..

Pop: Beth Macari, Aaron Bayley, Maximo Park, Static Soul, Emily & Holly, The Waiters, Matt Stalker & Fables, Chloe & The High Tides, Boy Jumps Ship, Paige Temperley, Little Mix, Cheryl Cole, Joe McElderry, 1975, The Waiters, Claire Smart, The Wildhearts, Quireboys, Minotaurs, Jen Stevens & The Hiccups…. …..

Local Interest: Johnny Handle, Busker, Billy Mitchell, Roly Veitch, The Exiles, Billy Fane, Owen Brannigan, Denis Weatherly, Bill Robinson, Jack The Lad, Joe Ging, Benny Graham, George Welch, Jed Grimes, Alex Glasgow

Pub Bands: Frankie’s Cafe, Happy Cats, Lara Dubov - American Girl, Borderland, Mitch Laddie Band, Russ Tippins Band, Mojo Hand Band,  Frankie’s Cafe…

Jazz: Bren Sokell, Ruth Lambert, River City Jazzmen, Caroline Irwin & Keith Stephen’s Hot Club Trio, Zoe Gilbert, Grace Ellen, Elaine Binney & The Jazz Rascals, Claire Kelly, Katherine Stone,  Anth Purdy, Glue, The West Jesmond Rhythm Kings…

Americana: Diesel Therapy, Kentucky Cowtippers, The Attic Band, Bernie Lamb, Andrea Pattison, Jim Hornsby, Mountain Rio, The Bear Wire Band, Big Red & The Grinners, McDade….

Speciality: Felling Male Voice Choir, Backworth Male Voice Choir, Horace Silverman & The White Gardenias, The Attic Band, Scarlet Street, The Toy Dolls, The Choir of St Bede’s Jarrow, Skatoons, Dunston Silver Band, Backworth Colliery Band, Classic Clapton, Acoustic Beatles, Rob Heron & The Tea Pad Orchestra, The Baghdaddies, Apu, Zoe McCulloch, The Shadz…..

Megastars: Sting, Lindisfarne, Jimmy Nail, Mark Knopfler, Dave Stewart, The Shadows, Prefab Sprout, Joe McElderry, Alan Price, Eric Burdon, Cheryl Cole, Brian Johnson..

Singer Songwriters: Pete Scott, Jez Lowe, Archie Brown, Liam Fender, Meghann Clancy, McCallum, Simma, Steve Daggett, Terry Fletcher, Gareth Davies Jones, Celia Bryce ….

Classical: The Royal Northern Sinfonia, The Newcastle String Quartet, Graeme Danby, Claire Rutter, Spectrum, Shiela Armstrong, Thomas Allan, Anne Marie Owen …..

Acoustic Contemporary: Jinski, Paige Temperly, Balao, Tony Bengtsson, Lily Brooke Widdowson, Archie Brown, We Steal Flyers, Rebecca Jones, Acoustica, Prelude, Judy Dinning, Gilded Thieves, Holy Moly & The Crackers, Landermason, Hicks & Goulbourn, Celia Bryce…

Blues: Ray Stubbs, Gordon Smith, Bruce McDonald Lowe, Paul Lamb, Mick Whitaker, Mo Scott,  Hokum Hotshots, Nic Armstrong, Paul Rose, Maxchiwawa….

Rock & Roll / Rockabilly: The Baldy Holly Band, The Alley Cats, Lil Miss Mary, Left Hand Lewis & The Pick ups, Freddie Fingers Lee, Hiccup Riot, Red Hot Panthers, Miss Mary & The Mr Rights,

Yesteryear: Susan Maughan, The Silver Dollars, The Gamblers, Toby Twirl, Millican & Nesbitt, The Animals, The Originells, Beckett, Tygers of Pan Tang, Goldie, Geordie, 5 Smith Brothers, Robson & Jerome, White Heat, East Side Torpedoes, The Barry Sisters, Loud Guitars, Dennis Coulson, Marvin Welch & Farrar, David MacBeth, Denis RingrowOrchestra, Alex Glasgow, The Proud Ones….

Examples of the people you’ll hear on the Geordie Hour

We’ll add more when we can think of them!

Music Played on the Geordie Hour